Jörg Kunze

v_01_JoergKunze(c)Salesski2.jpg
©2018 Waldemar Salesski
v_01_JoergKunze(c)Salesski2.jpg
©2018 Waldemar Salesski

Facts

Height
183 cm
Hair
dark blonde
Eyes
blue grey
Languages
english, french (basics) , russian (basics)
Accents
saxon
Training
Schule für Schauspiel Hamburg
Camera Impovisation - Jakob Lass
10er Block - Sigrid Andersson
Voice and Imagination - Juri Vasiljev
Film Fight and Stunt Workshop Tony Wolf
Singing
Jazz (Annette Goeres)
Voice
Bariton
Dance
Standard and Modern (basics)
Sports
Canoe, Badminton, Freeletics, Horseback Riding (basics), Skateboard, Ninjutsu (basics)
Instruments
Handpan, Piano, Keyboard/Synthesizer, Loop Station, Harp, Percussion;
Akkordeon, Guitar, Saxophon (basics)

Driver license
B (Kfz)
Komposition, Theatre music, musical direction
Birthday
1983
eternal Showreel
Projectpage
 

Biography

Jörg Kunze was born in 1983 in Bad Muskau, East Saxony. He completed his acting studies at the Schule für Schauspiel Hamburg.

From 2008 to 2016 he performed in more than 50 productions at the Thalia Theater Halle, the Neues Theater Halle and the Puppentheater Halle.
During this time he worked with directors such as Wolfgang Engel, Moritz Sostmann, Annegret Hahn, Matthias Brenner, Ronny Jakubaschk and began to take over the musical direction and composition of theatre music for various productions.

Jörg Kunze has been living in Berlin as a freelance actor and musician since 2016.

Publications

News

Die Benennung der Tiere UA

Theatre

Neues Theater Halle
Spielzeit 2019/20

Movies

2019

Bohemian Browser Ballett - Das Trigger-Institut
(der Forschungsleiter)
NDR youtube / Steinberger Silberstein
dir.: Christina Schlag
Berlin

2018

Rot und Gold
(Luca)
Yeahimakesmovies Kurzfilm
dir.: Paul Uhlig

2017

When Two Meet
(der Mann)
Kurzfilm
dir.: Banu Kepenek

2008

Herzschlag Hamburg
(der Mann)
Kurzfilm
dir.: Jonathan Berkau

2007

Pistolenqualm und Gänseblümchen
(Hauptrolle)
Kurzfilm
dir.: Steffen Cornelius Tralles

2006

Spielzeit
(Hauptrolle)
Kurzfilm
dir.: Steffen Gerdes

Theatre

2019

Die Bennung der Tiere (UA Leon Engler)
Neues Theater Halle
dir.: Ronny Jakubaschk
Musik Jörg Kunze

2018

Mama Medea
RLT
dir.: Ronny Jakubaschk
Music
Neuss

2017-2019

Lars Angst oder die Rettung der MS Völkerfreundschaft
(Herr Kunze)
Puppentheater
dir.: Christoph Werner
Musik J. Kunze
Halle

2017-2018

Dicke Sternschnuppe
(Vater, Hamster)
Hans-Otto-Theater
dir.: Robert Neumann
Potsdam

2017

Der gestiefelte Kater
(Kater)
Hans-Otto-Theater
dir.: Kerstin Kusch
Potsdam

2016-2019

Geschichten aus 1001 Nacht
(Shasaman, Nuraddin)
Puppentheater
dir.: Anja Michaelis
Musician
Halle
A Small Story
(der Mann)
Theater O.N.
dir.: Anja Michaelis
Musik J. Kunze

2016

Wir sind keine Barbaren
(Paul)
Neues Theater
dir.: Ronny Jakubaschk
Halle

2015/16

Fame - Das Musical
(Schlomo Metzenbaum)
Neues Theater
dir.: Matthias Brenner
Halle
Ödipus Stadt
(Eteokles, Bote )
Neues Theater
dir.: Wolfgang Engel
Musik. Leitung, Musik/ Komposition J. Kunze
Halle
Bornholmer Straße
(Axel Hoffmann)
Neues Theater
dir.: Jörg Steinberg
Halle

2014-2016

Moby Dick
(Ahab)
Neues Theater
dir.: Kalma Streun
Halle

2013-2015

Supergute Tage
(Polizist, Boones Alter Ego, Judys Freund)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Boris von Poser
Musik J. Kunze
Halle

2012/13

A Clockwork Orange
(Pete)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Katka Schroth
Halle

2012

Zazie in der Metro
(Charles)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Moritz Sostmann
Halle

2011

Franziska Linkerhand
(Trojanovic)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Katka Schroth
Halle

2010/11

Don Carlos
(Marquis von Posa)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Annegret Hahn
Halle

2008-2010

Vorher/Nachher
(der wartende Mann)
Thalia Theater
dir.: Annegret Han
Halle