Maximilian Wigger

v_01_2.jpg
©2017
v_01_2.jpg
©2017

Facts

Height
191 cm
Hair
Dark blond
Eyes
Brown
Languages
English
Accents
Berlinish, Saxon
Training
Fritz-Kirchhoff-Schule, Berlin
Sports
swimming, horseback riding, fencing, arious ball games,
Instruments
guitar
 

Videos

Biography

Maximilian Wigger was born in Berlin in 1960. After finishing his actors training at the Fritz-Kirchhoff-Schule in Berlin, he has performed in productions at numerous theatres in Germany since the early eighties. To name a few: Botho Strauss's DER PARK/WITHIN THE GATES at the Schaubühne Berlin, directed by Peter Stein in 1985. DIE FRAU DES BÄCKERS/MADAME AURÉLIE at Hamburg's Thalia Theater, directed by Dieter Wedel the same year. From 1986-1988 Max Wigger played in various productions at the Deutsche Theater Göttingen, e.g. in Schiller's INTRIGUE AND LOVE, director Heinz Engels, the role Wurm. 1988-1989 he worked at the Nationaltheater Mannheim, playing the count Wetter vom Strahl in Kleist's KÄTHCHEN VON HEILBRONN, directed by Nicolas Brieger. In 1997 Max Wigger toured with the production TABULA RASA, and in 1999 he performed at Berlin's Komödie am Kurfürstendamm: in HARVEY, playing the role of Wilson under the direction of Jürgen Wölffer.

In 2004 he played the role of Proctor in a tour production of THE CRUCIBLE, Oberon in MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM, and in THE VISIT. Max Wigger was member of the Saarländisches Staatstheater from 2005 to 2008, where he acted e.g. in WALLENSTEIN, MEN (Franz Wittenbrink), DIESES.KLEINE.LAND (Alfred Gulden), UA, BRASSED OFF (Mark Herman, Paul Allen), THE BEAVER COAT, ANTIGONE and DIE SCHMUTZIGEN HÄNDE. In 2009 he took part in the Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel, acting in FLOH IM OHR and HAMLET. He appeared on stage at the Theaterperipherie Frankfurt a.M. in Hebbel's MARIA MAGDALENA and in THE COUNTRY (Martin Crimp) Wallgraben Theater, Freiburg. From 2013 to 2017 he was ensemble member of the Theatre Ulm
. Lately he was in MARTIN LUTHER - DER ANSCHLAG, in SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE and the musical EMIL UND DIE DETEKTIVE at the Bad Hersfelder Festspiele.

Max Wigger has been pursuing a successful career in both film and tv. His most important productions were: TREFFER, Bavaria Atelier GmbH/WDR, München 1984, director: Dominik Graf; KAMPF DER TIGER, ZDF/NDR, Berlin /CSSR 1987, director: Dieter Wedel; DIESE DROMBUSCHS, Trebitsch-TV-Produktion, Darmstadt 1990; CHRISTINE, Durniok-Film, Berlin 1992; TÖDLICHE WAHL, Gyula Trebitsch FP, Hamburg 1994, director: Peter Deutsch, SINGLES, Frankfurter Filmproduktion, Frankfurt 1996, director: Rainer Boldt/Klaus Gietinger, DER KINDERHASSER, CLT UFA, Berlin 1997, director: Maria-Theresia Wagner and the serial EIN STARKES TEAM, Ufa-Fernsehproduktion, Berlin 1995-1998, directors: Konrad Sabrautzky/Krystian Martinek/ Roland Steinke/Martin Weinhart, KÜSTENWACHE, 1999, director: Carl Lang, MEDICOPTER - DIE SEILBAHN, 1999, director: Thomas Nikel, PECH UND SCHWEFEL, 2000, director: Felix Dünnemann, INDIANER MÜSSEN FRÜH INS BETT, 2000, director: Christian Alex, DIE FALLERS, 2000, director: Adalbert Plica, and once more MEDICOPTER 117 - RACHE, 2001, director: Thomas Nikel, PECH UND SCHWEFEL, 2000, director: Felix Dünnemann, DIE FALLERS, 2000, director: Adalbert Plica, BERLIN - ABSCHNITT 40, 2002, director: Florian Kern, episodes of RITAS WELT director: Ulli Baumann and ALPHATEAM director: Matthias Tegel.

Publications

Movies

2006

Sarrelibre
(Funès)
Kontrastfilm
dir.: Arne Ahrens
Saarbrücken

2000

Indianer müssen früh ins Bett
(father)
ZDF / Alex Film
dir.: Jens Opatz
Ludwigsburg

1996

Harald
(Roger)
Kinowelt Filmproduktion
dir.: Jürgen Egger
Munich

1992

Ich und Christine
(Maler Egon)
Durniok Film
dir.: Peter Stripp
Berlin

1984

Treffer
(Albi)
WDR / Bavaria Atelier
dir.: Dominik Graf
Munich

Tv

2015

SOKO Stuttgart - sein letzter Pfiff
(Jörg Koppert)
ZDF / Bavaria
dir.: Patrick Winczewski

2004

alphateam - Hilflos
(Matthias Tegel)
SAT / Multimedia
dir.: Micaela Zschieschow
Hamburg

2003

alphateam - Der geborene Dieb
(Mathias)
SAT / Multimedia
dir.: Ines Anna Krämer-König
Hamburg
Meine schönsten Jahre - Ab in den Westen
(caretaker)
RTL / Phoenix Film
dir.: Ulli Baumann
Berlin
Ritas Welt - Männerstreit
(Ingo)
RTL / Sony Pictures
dir.: Ulli Baumann
Cologne

2002

Ritas Welt - Gigantentreffen
(Ingo)
RTL / Columbia Tristar
dir.: Ulli Baumann
Cologne
Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen - Für immer jung
(Jürgen Bauer)
ARD / NFP
dir.: Bernhard Frey
Berlin
Hallo, Robbie! - Seelöwenträume
(Mr. Wulf)
ZDF / Phoenix Film
dir.: Monika Zinnenberg
Ruegen Island
Berlin, Abschnitt 40 - Familienalbum
(Armin Hergart)
RTL / Typhoon Networks
dir.: Florian Kern
Berlin

2001

Medicopter 117 - Rufmord
(journalist Drescher)
RTL / MR-Film
dir.: Thomas Nikel
St. Johann

2000

Die Fallers
(Sven)
ARD / SWR
dir.: Adalbert Plica
Baden-Baden
Es muss Liebe sein
(Helmer)
ARD / HR
dir.: Felix Dünnemann
Frankfurt
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Big Ben)
SAT / Novafilm
dir.: Michael Werlin
Berlin

1999

Medicopter - Bodenlos
(Holger)
RTL / MR-Film
dir.: Thomas Nikel
St. Johann
Küstenwache - Im Rausch der Freiheit
(Jochen Goltz)
ZDF / Opal Film
dir.: Carl Lang
Neustadt i.H.

1997

Balko - Karneval in Ketten
(Pratter)
RTL / W.U.F.
dir.: Carl Lang
Dortmund
Der Kinderhasser
(driver)
RTL / CLT UFA
dir.: Maria-Theresia Wagner
Berlin
Alphateam
(Matthias Jahnke)
SAT / Multimedia
dir.: Gero Erhardt
Berlin
Unser Charly - Der Überfall
(Jurek)
ZDF / Phoenix Film
dir.: F.J. Gottlieb
Berlin

1996

Non Stop Comedy
(policeman / mailman)
NDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Christian Pötschke
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Die verlorene Tochter
(Uli Richter)
RTL / Polyphon Film
dir.: Robert Siedel
Berlin
Singles - Besuch aus dem Süden
(Stefan)
Frankfurter Filmproduktion
dir.: Rainer Boldt/Klaus Gietinger
Frankfurt
Kalkuliertes Risiko
(Lenny)
PRO7 / Frankfurter Filmproduktion
dir.: Michael Kennedy
Rosa Roth - Nirgendwohin
(Pummi)
ZDF / Ufa-Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Carlo Rola
Berlin

1995-1998

Ein starkes Team
(Axel)
ZDF / Ufa-Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Konrad Sabrautzky/
Berlin

1995

Zappek
(Hegmann)
Ufa-Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Horst Flick
Berlin
Rosamunde Pilcher - Lichterspiele
(Pat Farnaby)
ZDF / Frankfurter Filmproduktion
dir.: Thomas Nikel
Wales

1994

Tödliche Wahl
(Hundsdorff, a cook)
ZDF / Gyula Trebitsch FP
dir.: Peter Deutsch
Hamburg
Wilsberg - Und die Toten lässt man ruhen
(Uwe Pobradt)
ZDF / Colon Film
dir.: Dorothea Neukirchen
Cologne
Im Namen des Gesetzes
(filling station attendant)
RTL / Opal Film
dir.: Marco Serafini
Berlin
Der Mond scheint auch für Untermieter
(Thomas Kaspar)
Phoenix Film
dir.: Dieter Kehler
Leimen
Ein Bayer auf Rügen
(Conny)
Novafilm
dir.: Walter Bannert
Ruegen Island
Einsatz für Lohbeck - Der Zahlmeister
(Nico Naumann)
WDR / Westdeutsche Universum Film
dir.: Helmut Krätzig
Duisburg
Coach (SitCom-Serie)
(Kalle)
WDR / Colon Film
dir.: Marco Serafini
Cologne

1993

Glückliche Reise - Phuket
(Peter Krohnskamp)
Scorpio Production
dir.: Stefan Bartmann
Thailand
Cornelius hilft
(Jens)
Novafilm
dir.: Jörg Gendries
Berlin
Der Leibwächter
(Paul)
Phoenix Film
dir.: Carlo Rola
Berlin
Gemischtes Doppel
(Axel)
UFA-Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Konrad Sabrautzky
Berlin
Die Elefantenbraut
(dancing partner)
ZDF / Polyphon
dir.: Dietrich Haugk
Capetown
Match Ball
(Paul)
UFA-Fernsehproduktion
dir.: Ralf Gregan
Monte Carlo

1992/93

Ein Haus in der Toskana
(Tom)
TV-2000
dir.: Gabi Kubach
Siena/Munich

1991

Ein Fall für Zwei - Spielerschuld
(Michael Reiser)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Michael Meyer
Wiesbaden
Tücken des Alltags
(Dieter)
Universum-Film
dir.: Ralf Gregan
Berlin
Die weiße Falle
(Dr. Martin Loser)
Multimedia
dir.: Heidi Genee
Hamburg
Liebes Leben
(Manfred)
Universum-Film
dir.: Ralf Gregan
Berlin

1990/91

Wie gut, daß es Maria gibt
(Ewald Loos)
ZDF / Novafilm
dir.: Rob Herzet
Berlin

1990

Forstinspektor Buchholz
(Till)
Rhewes-Film
dir.: Stefan Bartmann
Cologne
Diese Drombuschs (5 Folgen)
(1. rocker)
ZDF / Trebitsch-TV-Produktion
dir.: Michael Günther
Darmstadt
Praxis Bülowbogen
(Frank Baier)
ARD / NFP
dir.: Wolf Dietrich
Berlin
Projekt Aphrodite
(Thomas Sterner)
Info-Film
dir.: Stefan Bartmann
NRW/Japan/Spain

1989

Wie gut, daß es Maria gibt (17 Folgen)
(Ewald Loos)
ZDF / Terranova Film
dir.: Rob Herzet
Berlin
Das Nest - Diebe unter uns
(Kurt)
HR / Odeon Film
dir.: Gabi Zerhau
Wiesbaden

1988

Liebling Kreuzberg - Alles auf Bewährung
(Mr. Podelzig)
ARD / Novafilm
dir.: Werner Masten
Berlin

1987

Rosinenbomber
ZDF / Novafilm
dir.: Eberhard Itzenplitz
Berlin
Der Prinz muß her
Phoenix-Film
Berlin

1986

Kampf der Tiger
(Jimmy)
NDR / ZDF/Koruna Film
dir.: Dieter Wedel
Berlin/CSSR
Ein Heim für Tiere - Ein Schock für Willi
(Punker)
ZDF / Phoenix-Film
Berlin
Tatort - Die kleine Kanaille
(police trainee Öllerink)
ARD / SFB
dir.: Rolf von Sydow
Berlin

1985

Ein Fall für Zwei - Im Park
(inspector Stein)
ZDF / Odeon-Film
dir.: Bernd Fischerauer
Wiesbaden
Ein Fall für Zwei - Zwischen den Fronten
(inspector Stein )
ZDF / Odeon-Film
dir.: Bernd Fischerauer
Wiesbaden

1984

Ein Fall für Zwei - Die verlorene Nacht
(Willi Deubel)
ZDF / Odeon-Film
dir.: Kaspar Heidelbach
Wiesbaden
Eine Klasse für sich
(Ferdinand)
ZDF / Siro-Musik
dir.: Frank Strecker
Musik, Text und Interpretation für Folge 5
Berlin

1983

Verworrene Bilanzen
(punk)
dir.: Peter Beauvais

Theatre

2019

Emil und die Detektive
(Schaffner, Reisender u.a.)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Rainer Niermann

2018/19

Shakespeare in love
(Sir Robert de Lesseps)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Antoine Uitdehaag

2018

Peer Gynt
(Herr Trumpeterstrale)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Robert Schuster

2017

Martin Luther – Der Anschlag (UA)
(Lucas, Vaterfreund)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Dieter Wedel
Monty Python's Spamalot
(Diverse)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Benjamin Künzel
Ulm
König Lear
(Herzog von Albany)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz
Ulm

2016/17

PLATONOV oder Die Vaterlosen
(Abkam Abramovic Vengerovic)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Oliver Haffner
Die Bremer Stadtmusikanten
(Schlitzohr/Müller7Bauer/Zauberer)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Maike Krause

2016

Charleys Tante
(Klaus-Dieter Speckmann)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Murat Yeginer
The Black Rider
(Spielleiter)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Nilufar K. Münzing

2015/16

Kasimir und Karoline
(Rauch)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Jasper Brandis

2015

Die gläserne Wand
(Josef)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Oren Yaacobi
Die Nervensäge
(Wolf)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Philipp Jeschek
Der goldene Drache
(ein Mann über sechzig)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Oliver Haffner

2014/15

NORA oder Ein Puppenheim
(Doktor Rank)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Nilufar K. Münzing

2014

OLEANNA (David Mamet)
(John)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Miriam Locher
Refugium
(Mahler/John/Aziz)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Michael Sommer
In der Ebene
(Christian)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Oliver Haffner
Der gute Tod
(Bernhard Keller)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Antje Thoms
Fürchtet euch (nicht),(Michael Sommer)
(Adamski)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Martin Borowski
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Simon Stephens according to Mark Haddon)
(8 varying)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Britta Lammers
The Captain of Koepenick (Carl Zuckmayer)
(chief constable, prison warden, 2nd rifleman)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz

2013/14

Urmel aus dem Eis (Frank Pinkus according to Max Kruse)
(Pumponell / Seele-Fant)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Philipp Jescheck

2013

Tartuffe (Molière)
(name part)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz
Der Ring an einem Abend (Loriot according to Wagner)
(narrator)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Benjamin Künzel
The Captain from Koepenick (Carl Zuckmayer)
(chief constable, prison warden, 2nd rifleman)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz
Bartsch, Kindermörder (Oliver Reese)
(Bartsch)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Martin Borowski
Warten auf Godot (Samuel Beckett)
(Wladimir)
Theater Ulm
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz

2011

The Country (Martin Crimp)
(Richard)
Wallgraben Theater
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz
Fribourg

2010

Maria Magdalena (Friedrich Hebbel)
(Witte / Hübner)
Theaterperipherie
dir.: Alexander Brill
Frankfurt/M.

2009

Hamlet (Shakespeare)
(actor/ghost)
Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
dir.: Harald Demmer
Floh im Ohr/La puce à l'oreille (Georges Feydeau)
(Chandebise/Poche)
Burgfestspiele Bad Vilbel
dir.: Barbara Neureiter

2005-2008

Die schmutzigen Hände/Les mains sales (Sartre)
(George)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Reinhard Göber
Saarbrücken
Antigone
(guard/messenger)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Hermann Schein
Saarbrücken
The Beaver Coat (Gerhart Hauptmann)
(Wehrhahn)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Wolfram Apprich
Saarbrücken
Brassed off - Mit Pauken und Trompeten (Mark Herman, Paul Allen)
(Harry)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Dagmar Schlingmann
Saarbrücken
Dieses. Kleine. Land (Alfred Gulden)
(poet)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Urs Odermatt
world premiere
Saarbrücken
Men (Franz Wittenbrink)
(the shy)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Axel Stöcker
Saarbrücken
Wallenstein
(Questenberg)
Saarländisches Staatstheater
dir.: Andreas von Studnitz
Saarbrücken

2005

A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)(WA)
(Theseus / Oberon)
Bad Hersfelder Festspiele
dir.: Peter Lotschak

2004

The Visit (Dürrenmatt)
(Roby)
Bad Hersfelder Festspiele
dir.: Kurt Josef Schildknecht
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Shakespeare)
(Theseus / Oberon)
Bad Hersfelder Festspiele
dir.: Peter Lotschak
The Crucible (Arthur Miller)
(John Proctor)
Konzertdirektion Landgraf
dir.: Frank Matthus
tour

2002

A Streetcar Named Desire (Tennessee Williams)
(Kowalski)
Neue Schaubühne München
dir.: Gil Mehmert
tour

2001

Bremer Freiheit (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
(Miltenberger/Gottfried/Zimmermann)
Bühne 64, Zürich
dir.: Helmuth Fuschl
tour

2000/01

Jetzt geht's mir gut (Hannelore Limpach)
(Martin Kramer)
Theatergastspiele Kempf
dir.: Stefan Zimmermann
tour

2000

Harvey (Mary Chase)
(Wilson)
Komödie Berlin
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer

1999

Harvey (Mary Chase)
(Wilson)
Komödie Dresden
dir.: Jürgen Wölffer

1997

Tabula Rasa (Carl Sternheim)
(Werner Sturm)
Nordtour Theatermanagement
dir.: Heinz Engels
tour

1991

Don Juan oder Die Liebe zur Geometrie (Max Frisch)
(name part)
Konzertdirektion Landgraf
dir.: Frank Hoffmann
tour

1988/89

Georges Dandin (Moliere)
(Clitandre)
Nationaltheater
dir.: Nicolas Brieger
Mannheim
Hin und Her (Horvath)
(Constantin)
Nationaltheater
dir.: Horst Siede
Mannheim
Das Käthchen von Heilbronn
(Count Wetter vom Strahl)
Nationaltheater
dir.: Nicolas Brieger
Mannheim

1988

The Merchant of Venice (Shakespeare)
(Lancelot)
Festspiele Bad Hersfeld
dir.: Tom Toelle

1986-1988

Harvey (Mary Chase)
(Wilson)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Heinz Engels
Göttingen
Clowns on a schoolouting (Campbell)
(Wiesel)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Peter Hathazy
Göttingen
So gut - so schlecht (C.P. Taylor)
(13 roles (Hitler, Leander))
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Peter Heusch
Göttingen
Fegefeuer in Ingolstadt (Marieluise Fleißer)
(Peps)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Dietrich W.Hübsch
Göttingen
Intrigue and Love (Schiller)
(Wurm)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Heinz Engels
Göttingen
Die Stützen der Gesellschaft (Henrik Ibsen)
(Rörlund)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Heinz Engels
Göttingen
Intermezzo mit Kugelmaß (W. Allen)
(analyst / narrator)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Henri Hohenemser
Göttingen
The Seagull (Tschechow)
(Medvedenko)
Deutsches Theater
dir.: Heinz Engels
Göttingen

1985

Die Frau des Bäckers/Madame Aurélie (Marcel Pagnol)
Thalia-Theater
dir.: Dieter Wedel
Within the Gates (Strauß)
(aviator)
Schaubühne
dir.: Peter Stein
Berlin

1984

Señora Carrar's Rifles (Bertolt Brecht)
(the soldier)
Grips-Theater
dir.: Kurt Lutz
Berlin
Klau mir eine Milliarde (Arrabal)
(double role)
Vagantenbühne
Berlin

1983

Das Popfestival
(Hell's Angel/the tent/the musician(Rock-Band))
Junges Theater
dir.: Ingrid Kaehler
Berlin
Das Jahrmarktsfest zu Plundersweilern (Peter Hacks)
(14 roles)
Junges Theater
dir.: Ingrid Kaehler
Berlin
The Island  (Fugard)
Junges Theater
assistant director of Kurt Lutz

1982

King Ubu (Alfred Jarry)
Saubühne
dir.: Hermann van Harten