Ulrich Wiggers

v_01_Ulli6.jpg
© Cusch Jung
v_01_Ulli6.jpg
© Cusch Jung

Facts

Awards
DA CAPO AWARD 2018 for LES MISERABLES
Award Bayerischer Rundfunk 2018 for
THE DUCHESS OF CHICAGO
Height
180 cm
Hair
blond
Eyes
blue
Languages
English
Training
Folkwang Hochschule Essen
eternal Showreel
Projectpage
 

Videos

Biography

After finishing studies at the Folkwang Hochschule Essen, Wiggers was subsequently engaged at theaters in Duesseldorf, Bremen, Essen and Bochum, working with directors like Andrea Breth, F.P. Steckel, Wolf Redl, H.G. Heyme, Herbert König, N.P. Rudolf and B.K. Tragelehn.

Wiggers' roles include Lancelot in DER DRACHE, Ruprecht in DER ZERBROCHENE KRUG, Mercutio in ROMEO AND JULIET, Juan in YERMA, Clov in ENDSPIEL, Wurm in INTRIGUE AND LOVE, Orsino in WHAT YOU WILL, young Faust in FAUST I, Melchtal in WILHELM TELL, the title role in BRAND, Kandaules in GYGES UND SEIN RING, Theseus in OEDIPUS AUF KOLLONOS, Laertes in HAMLET, Judas in CORPUS CHRISTI, Martin in THE CONFESSION, Jean-Michel in LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, Thenardier in LES MISERABLES, Henry Higgins in MY FAIR LADY, Bill in the Hamburg production of MAMMA MIA! and during an international tour. He was Sam in the production of MAMMA MIA! in Berlin. Together with Roman Polanski Wiggers developed the character of Chagal for the Musical version of DANCE OF THE VAMPIRES.2009/10 he played Higgins in Stuttgarts MY FAIR LADY and Hombre in DER SCHUH DES MANITU (Theater des Westens Berlin 2010).


Wiggers workes as director as well: Grenzlandtheater Aachen 2010 ALTE FREUNDE, DIE BUDDENBROOKS and DIE DREI VON DER TANKSTELLE, 2011 DEATH OF A SALESMAN and DER MANN VON LA MANCHA. 2012 followed by COMPANY Theater Kehrwieder in Hamburg, MY FAIR LADY Freilichtbühne Altusried, Grenzlandtheater Aachen A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM and LA CAGE AUX FOLLES, 2013 co-director WAR HORSE (GEFÄHRTEN) Theater des Westens Berlin and 2014 Theater Magdeburg Domplatz THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW. His stagings of (e.a. ZORRO, ANNA KARENINA, HELLO DOLLY in the year 2015), (e.a. A LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT, SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER and ARTUS 2016), (DANCE OF THE VAMPIRES, THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY, SHREK und IRMA LA DOUCE 2017), LITTLE SHOP OF HORROR, 2018 CYRANO DE BERGERAC, LES MISERABLES und THE DUCHESS OF CHICAGO are very successful. Please watch the Publications.


Wiggers also appeared in numerous TV and screen productions, e.g. SCENE OF THE CRIME, POLIZEIRUF 110, DIE KOMMISSARIN, PRAXIS BUELOWBOGEN, EIN FALL FÜR ZWEI, IM NAMEN DES GESETZES, DER LETZTE ZEUGE, BALKO, DER CLOWN, EINE UNTER TAUSEND, MEINE TOCHTER, MEIN LEBEN, IN ALLER FREUNDSCHAFT, ALARM FÜR COBRA 11, SOKO WISMAR, DIE DEUTSCHEN and the fairy tale THE PRINCESS AND THE PEA.

Publications

News

Dr. Schiwago

Theatre

Freilichtspiele Tecklenburg
Premiere 26.7.2019

Movies

1997

Stille Partner
(Wolf)
Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg
100 Jahre Brecht
(brownshirt)
Ottokar Runze Film, Hamburg
dir.: Ottokar Runze
Hamburg

Tv

2019

Soko Stuttgart - Die rote Couch
(Dr. Thulbeck)
ZDF / Bavaria Fiction
dir.: Tanja Roitzheim
Stuttgart

2013

SOKO Wismar - Erfroren
(Ole Grigor)
ZDF / CineCentrum
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Berlin

2011

Alles oder Nichts - Friedrich der Große
(Friedrich der Große)
ZDF / Gruppe 5 Filmproduktion
dir.: Christian Twente
documentary drama
Calden

2010

The Princess and the Pea
(the gards’ captain)
ARD / Antaeus Film
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen
Berlin/Dessau

2009

Alarm für Cobra 11 - Das Kartell
(Wolfgang Tietze)
RTL / Action Concept
dir.: Heinz Dietz
Cologne

2007/08

Die Deutschen - Preußens Friedrich und die Kaiserin
(Friedrich II)
ZDF / Gruppe 5 Film
dir.: Olaf Götz
Cologne

2007

Mein Mann, der Trinker
(Dr. Scheffler)
SWR / Maran Film
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen
Baden-Baden
In aller Freundschaft - Heimlichkeiten
(Frank Stielke)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Jürgen Brauer
Leipzig
Unser Charly - Alle für einen
(Jakob Siebert)
ZDF / Phoebus Film
dir.: Carl Lang
Berlin

2005

Meine Tochter, mein Leben
(Thomas Rauchfuß)
ARD / Ziegler Film
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen
Berlin

2004

Die Kommissarin - Der falsche Freund
(Benedikt Ehrlich)
SAT / Odeon Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Frankfurt
Eine unter Tausend
(Frank Schneider)
PRO 7 / Lionheart Entertainment
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen

2003

Ein Fall für zwei - Der Tod der Arztfrau
(Egon Geltner)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Peter Adam
Frankfurt
SOKO Leipzig - Die Millionärin
(Erich Wiedemann)
ZDF / L.E.Vision
dir.: Oren Schmuckler
Leipzig
In aller Freundschaft
(Michael Dietrich)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Jürgen Brauer
Leipzig
Für alle Fälle Stefanie - Kinder hin, Kinder her
(Dr. Kolblenzer)
SAT / Novafilm
dir.: Gunter Krää
Berlin

2002

Polizeiruf 110 - Braut in Schwarz
(Heiner Lesch)
RBB / Antaeus Film
dir.: Bodo Fürneisen
Brandenburg
Rotlicht - Die Stunde des Jägers
(Stefan)
Ziegler Film
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Berlin
Nicht ohne meinen Anwalt - Der Titanic-Teddy
(prosecutor Braake)
ZDF / Novafilm
dir.: Bernhard Stephan
Berlin
Wolffs Revier - Au Pair
(Ernst Bernhard)
SAT / Nostro Film
Berlin
Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen
(Tobias)
ARD / NFP
dir.: Jürgen Bretzinger
Berlin

2001

Der letzte Zeuge
(Christian Ohser)
ZDF / Novafilm
dir.: Bernhard Stephan
Berlin
Medicopter 117
(Hans Bauer)
RTL / MR Film
dir.: Wolfgang Dickmann
Vienna
Die Rettungsflieger
(Jobst Meurer)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Hamburg
Balko - Tod auf Zeche
(Karsten Rüttgers)
RTL / UFA
dir.: Daniel Helfer
Cologne
Die Kumpel - König und die Kumpels
(Lehmann)
SAT / r+m Projektfilm
dir.: Wolfgang F. Henschel
Cologne

2000

Dr. Stefan Frank
(Urs Weikl)
RTL / Phoenix Film
dir.: Olaf Götz
Berlin
Küstenwache - In den Tiefen des Meeres
(Kaminski)
ZDF / Opal Film
dir.: Olaf Götz
Neustadt i.H.
In aller Freundschaft - Zwischen zwei Leben
(Peter Jakubeit)
ARD / Saxonia Media
dir.: Jürgen Brauer
Leipzig
Ein Fall für zwei - Gott ist mein Zeuge
(Bernd Wiegand)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Frankfurt
Im Namen des Gesetzes
(Mr. Bronner)
RTL / Opal Film
dir.: Olaf Götz
Berlin

1999

Die Schule am See - Die Prüfungen
(school principal Münch)
ARD / Dom Film
dir.: Michael Knof
Plön/Hamburg
Die Schule am See - Jule und Chris
(school principal Münch)
ARD / Dom Film
dir.: Cornelia Grünberg
Plön/Hamburg
Die blauen und die grauen Tage
(Dr. Pauly)
ZDF / Aspekt Telefilm
dir.: Dagmar Damek
Hamburg
Großstadtrevier - Der Partner
(Georg Heinzen)
NDR / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Jürgen Roland
Hamburg
T.E.A.M. Berlin - Der Kreuzzug
(Frank Hoffmann)
ZDF / Phoenix Film
dir.: Peter Fratzscher
Berlin
Hallo, Onkel Doc!
(Markus Meckel)
SAT / Rhewes Film
dir.: Ilse Biberti
Cologne
Die Kommissarin
(Volker Rehberg)
ARD / Monaco Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Munich
Für alle Fälle Stefanie
(Dr. Wulfert)
SAT / Novafilm
Berlin

1998

Alphateam - Die Bestie
(Bernd Wieben)
SAT / Multimedia
dir.: Ilse Biberti
Hamburg
SK Babies - Der Massenmörder-Fanclub
(Robert Becker)
RTL / Polyphon
dir.: Wolfgang F. Henschel
Cologne
36 Stunden Angst - Ein Vater kämpft um sein Kind
(police officer)
SAT / Bavaria Film
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Berlin
Ein Mann stürzt ab
ZDF
dir.: Heide Pils
Tatort - Habgier
NDR / NDR
dir.: Jürgen Bretzinger
Hamburg
Ein großes Ding
(chief inspector)
ARTE/ZDF / Colon Film
dir.: Bernd Schadewald
Cologne
Alarm für Cobra 11 - Tödlicher Ruhm
(Bert Köller)
RTL / Action Concept
Cologne
Der Clown
(Sven Helmes)
RTL / Action Concept
dir.: Sigi Rothemund
Cologne
Fieber
(Paul Winkler)
SAT / NDF
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Berlin/Munich

1997

Ein Mord für Quandt - Das falsche Kaliber
(Udo Kurth)
SAT / Nostro Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Berlin
Die Rettungsflieger
(Dr. Maibach)
ZDF / Studio Hamburg
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Hamburg
Parkhotel Stern
(Stefan Weyers)
SAT / Rhinestone
Cologne
Ein Fall für zwei - Tödliche Zinsen
(Hansen)
ZDF / Odeon Film
dir.: Rolf Liccini
Frankfurt

1996

Rache
(innkeeper)
SAT
dir.: Vivian Naefe
Der Parkhausmörder
(Harry Braun)
RTL / Dom Film
dir.: Michael Keusch
Cologne
Zwei Leben hat die Liebe
(Schorsch)
RTL / Relevant Film
dir.: Peter Timm
Hamburg

1995

Hollister - Liebe, Frust und Kokain
dir.: Diethard Klante
Martin Berg
RTL
dir.: Detlef Rönfeldt
A.S. - Das 8. Ohr
SAT / Nostro Film
dir.: Kaspar Heidelbach
Berlin
Tatort - Blutiger Asphalt
(Treiber)
ARD / Bavaria Film
dir.: Wolfgang Panzer
Munich

1994

Zaubergirl
(Lehmann)
WDR / Ziegler Film
dir.: Vivian Naefe
Berlin
Balko
RTL / UFA
dir.: Wolfgang F. Henschel
Berlin

1993

Sportarzt Conny Knipper - Fallobst
(Fredi)
WDR / Ziegler Film
dir.: Wolfgang Panzer
Cologne

1992

Schwarz Rot Gold - Mafia polska
(Helmut Betz)
NDR / NDR
dir.: Theo Mezger
Hamburg

1991

Schwarz Rot Gold - Stoff
(Helmut Betz)
NDR / NDR
dir.: Theo Mezger
Hamburg

Theatre

2016

My Fair Lady
(Professor Higgins)
Oper Halle
dir.: Karl Absenger

2012

My Fair Lady
(Henry Higgins)
Oper Köln
dir.: Dietrich Hilsdorf
Cologne
My Fair Lady
(Henry Higgins)
Freilichtbühne Altusried
dir.: Ulrich Wiggers

2009/10

Der Schuh des Manitu
(Hombre)
Theater des Westens
dir.:
Berlin
My Fair Lady
(Henry Higgins)
Altes Schauspielhaus
dir.: Ulf Dietrich
Stuttgart

2007/08

Mamma Mia!
(Sam)
Theater am Potsdamer Platz
dir.: Paul Garrington
Berlin

2006/07

Dance of the Vampires
(Chagal)
Theater des Westens
dir.: Roman Polanski
Berlin

2006

Held Müller (Peter Lund)
(Kalle Kornowski)
Neuköllner Oper
dir.: Bernd Mottl
Berlin
The Confession (Felix Mitterer)
(Martin)
Kriminaltheater
dir.: Wolfgang Rumpf
Berlin

2004/05

Mamma Mia!
(Bill)
dir.: Paul Garrington
world tour South Africa / Scotland / Ireland / France / Estonia / Portugal

2003/04

Les Misérables (Boubil/Schönberg nach Victor Hugo)
(Thénardier)
Theater des Westens
dir.: James Paul
Berlin

2002/03

Mamma Mia!
(Bill)
Operettenhaus Hamburg
dir.: Paul Garrington

2001/02

My Fair Lady
(Henry Higgins)
Grenzland-Theater
dir.: Ulf Dietrich
Aachen

2000

Corpus Christi (Terrence McNally)
(Judas)
Theater Zerbrochene Fenster
dir.: Jan Oberndorff
Berlin

1997

Let's Pop
(Klaus)
Theater des Westens
dir.: Burth / Dietrich
Berlin

1996

Hamlet (Shakespeare)
(Laertes)
Schauspiel Bochum
dir.: F.P. Steckel

1990

Romeo and Juliet (Shakespeare)
(Mercutio)
Schauspiel Bochum
dir.: W. Redl

1989

Die Letzten (Maxim Gorki)
(Jakorew)
Schauspiel Bochum
dir.: Andrea Breth

1987

Wilhelm Tell (Schiller)
(Melchtal)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Hansgünther Heyme
Yerma (Lorca)
(Juan)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: H. König
Faust (Goethe)
(the young Faust)
Schauspiel Essen
dir.: Hansgünther Heyme